• (415) 899-8456
  • CHAT ONLINE
  • 63 °

Privacy Policy

I. Introduction

TAKARA HOTEL AND EVENTS VENUE (“TAKARA HOTEL AND EVENTS VENUE”, “we”, “us”, “our”) respects your privacy and committed to protect confidentiality of your personal data in terms of collection, usage, storage, disclosure, retention and protection when you use www.takarahotel.com and other online products and services (“Site”). We are duly aware of our responsibilities to protect and secure your data to comply with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA 2012) and other applicable privacy and data collection laws.

II. Scope and Consent

You will be asked to consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy when making a reservation, registration and promotions or otherwise corresponding with us via the Site pr otherwise where required under applicable law.

If you do not wish to provide your personal data to us, TAKARA HOTEL AND EVENTS VENUE may not be able to provide you with products and services you request, or to tell you about the products and services we offer.

III. Your Rights and Preferences

Under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, you have the following rights:

  1. To be informed the purpose for which your personal data is collected. We can provide you with general facts relating to how your personal data is processed, provided that such requested information does not amount to details which are deemed confidential or proprietary by TAKARA HOTEL AND EVENTS VENUE
  2. To access your personal data with us, and you have the right to rectify should you find that the personal information we have on you needs update and/or correction. We respect the exercise of said rights provided that the accompanying request is not vexatious or unreasonable.
  3. To object to processing your personal data or withhold consent previously given. Likewise, you have the right to erasure or blocking of your personal data. Should you exercise these rights, TAKARA HOTEL AND EVENTS VENUE shall be constrained to limit your access to its facilities and/or services, or decline transaction when processing your personal data is necessary to render a complete and quality service.

IV. Information We Collect

In order to better anticipate your needs and to provide you with better services, we collect information from you through our website including, but not limited to:

  1. IDENTIFICATION AND CONTACT INFORMATION: Full Name / Date of Birth / Contact Address / Contact e-mail / Contact Number. These will be requested during inquiries, registration/sign-ups, table reservations, ticket purchases and payment transactions
  2. PURCHASE, TRANSACTIONAL AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION: Credit or debit card details / Financial account number / Valid government-provided ID number or any Identification information / Details of your transaction history: All transactional information will be provided from online reservations, inquiries and purchases
  3. SOCIAL MEDIA INFORMATION: Name / E-mail address and other publicly accessible information on social media when interacting with our social media channels directed from our site.
  4. LOCATION, DEVICE, BROWSER and SOFTWARE INFORMATION: Geographic location / IP address / Device / Browser / Software information from device you are using to access our site may be collected
  5. COOKIES: Cookies are files stored on your computer that collect information about you. When you access our website, cookies may be accepted by your browser if properly configured. These cookies may help us identify you and help us generate metrics concerning your visits and interactions on our website. You may configure your browser to reject cookies, but doing so may prevent some transactions or uses of our sites.
  6. INFORMATION FROM THIRD PARTIES: We may also collect information about you from third parties. We will use personal data only where you have provided your consent to the third partyor where we has a legitimate interest to use the personal data in order to provide you with our services.
  7. And any other data you choose to provide us.

V. How We Use Your Information

  1. MARKETING PURPOSES: These may include, but not limited to, sharing information, events, offers and promotions via e-mail, direct mail, social media, phone, SMS and other similar methods.
  2. NON-MARKETING PURPOSES: These may include, but not limited to, validating identity, conducting digital demographic or performance analysis, conducting surveys, handling reservations, purchases, and related transactions, security and surveillance and in complying with laws and regulatory guidelines.

VI. Communications and Opting Out

We only wish to message you, primarily vi e-mail, with communications and notifications that you might find useful or want to receive. These may include, but are not limited to, sharing special information, events, offers and promotions; contacting you regarding certain reservations and inquiries, bookings or other related transactions, regular updates for special interest groups associated with our programs.

The e-mails we send include an opt-out mechanism within the message. By clicking the unsubscribe link, you will be opted-out from our mailing list at no cost.

VII. To Whom May We Share Your Information

We will share your personal data only if you grant us your permission to do so. Accordingly, we may share your personal data with the following recipients:

  1. REGULATORY BODIES: We may share your personal data with regulatory bodies, such as Anti-Money Laundering Council and other departments, bureaus, and agencies from the government including law enforcement agencies, when we believe it is necessary for us in order to comply with a legal obligation under applicable laws.
  2. SERVICE PROVIDERS AND OTHERS: We may share your personal data with our service providers for us to give you quality services and offers that you deserve.

VIII. Safekeeping of Your Personal Data

We store your information collected through our website on secure servers, protected by industry standard security measures, designated to prevent confidentiality, integrity or availability breaches. However, we have no control and therefore cannot enforce the same amount of security on any of the devices that you use to access our site, or to send us information via e-mail, messaging apps or our website. We are therefore not responsible for the security and protection of information that may have been intercepted prior to our receipt of your personal data.

TAKARA Hotel and Events Venue retains your personal information, in manual and/or electronic form, as long as it is necessary and relevant for its operations. We also have established a record management framework that serves as a guideline on when and how to dispose of your personal data.

IX. Cookies

After you enter the website, it will make use of cookies. Cookies are small text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded and may be stored on any of your internet enabled services (e.g. computer, smartphone or tablet) like a memory for a web page. We use cookies which monitor usage of the website which record the fact that you have visited the website and which links you have accessed while you use the website. Some of these are session cookies which are temporary and allow us to link your actions during a browser session. These cookies help us identify you as a unique user.

By continuing to use our website, you are agreeing to use of our cookies. If you do not wish to accept cookies in respect of your use of our website, you should stop using the website or turn off your cookies, but this may affect the functionality of the website.

X. Updates to Privacy Policy

Takara Hotel and Events Venue reserves the right to revise the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes become effective upon posting of the revised Privacy Policy in the website. Your use of Takara Hotel and Events Venue services following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

We will use reasonable efforts to notify you in advance and give you a reasonable period of time to object to any changes should there be any change that may materially and negatively affect the privacy of your personal information.

XI. Contact Us

If you have any questions or inquiry about how we handle your personal data, or would like us to update the data we maintain about you and your preferences, please contact us thru email at info@takarahotel.com or by mail at Lot 123-A 1 Magsaysay Road, Brgy. San Antonio, City of San Pedro Laguna, Philippines